Two women, one reclining, one playing the guitar, sitting in a gondola
No reserve
Estimate
5,000 - 7,000 USD
Lot Details
Description
Théodore Géricault
(Rouen 1791 - 1824 Paris)
Black chalk
110 by 143 mm; 4⅜ by 5⅝ in.
Léon Bonnat (b.1833) Paris (L.1714);
probably Pierre Olivier Dubaut (1886-1968), Paris;
with Jan. G. Milner, New York;
sale, New York, Christie's, 7 January 1981, lot 134,
where acquired by the present owner
Paris, Galerie Bignou, Géricault cet inconnu...Aquarelles, gouaches, dessins, 1950, no. 3;
Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, Théodore Géricault, 1953, no. 113
G. Bazin, Théodore Géricault; Étude critique, documents, et catalogue raisonné, Paris 1989, vol. III, p. 41 and p. 167, no. 780, reproduced
You May Also Like