View full screen - View 1 of Lot 237. Two women, one reclining, one playing the guitar, sitting in a gondola.

Théodore Gericault

Two women, one reclining, one playing the guitar, sitting in a gondola

No reserve

Estimate

5,000 - 7,000 USD

Lot Details

Description

Théodore Géricault

(Rouen 1791 - 1824 Paris)

Black chalk

110 by 143 mm; 4⅜ by 5⅝ in.

Léon Bonnat (b.1833) Paris (L.1714);

probably Pierre Olivier Dubaut (1886-1968), Paris;

with Jan. G. Milner, New York;

sale, New York, Christie's, 7 January 1981, lot 134,

where acquired by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Bignou, Géricault cet inconnu...Aquarelles, gouaches, dessins, 1950, no. 3;

Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, Théodore Géricault, 1953, no. 113

G. Bazin, Théodore Géricault; Étude critique, documents, et catalogue raisonné, Paris 1989, vol. III, p. 41 and p. 167, no. 780, reproduced